Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

It is of great importance for us to protect your personal data and the privacy of your personal life. 

At Aydem Elektrik Perakende A.Ş. (the “Company”), information belonging to users that interact with the web page or online channels is considered confidential information as per the information security policy of our Company. 

We would like to inform you regarding the collection, processing and transfer of the personal data you provide to our Company, and the relevant legal rights you can exercise. 

Processing of Your Personal Data and the Purposes for Processing 

Your identity details, contact details, audio and/or visual records, and all kinds of information and documents that are obtained as a result of your use of our company website and that can make you identified or identifiable, as well as any other additional details you have or will provide to the Company are considered personal data. Your personal data can be processed by the Company as the data controller. 

Method and Legal Basis for Collecting Personal Data 

Your personal data stated above is collected in physical or electronic environments, depending how the data has been transferred to the Company, through the website, social media accounts, mobile apps and the documents you submit in the events organized by the Company, and is processed based on your express consent in order to monitor and carry out the Company’s product and service loyalty processes, legal processes, communication activities, analyses, storage and archiving activities, social responsibility and civil society activities and strategic planning activities, to follow up on requests/complaints, to inform authorized persons, organizations and institutions, and to improve service quality. 

In addition to the above, we may collect, process and transfer your personal data in cases where (i) there exists at least one of the situations expressly stipulated in applicable laws available in the Republic of Turkey, (ii) the aforementioned activities are mandatory in order for us to fulfill our legal obligations as the data controller, (iii) your personal data was made public by you, (iv) data processing is obligatory in order to establish, exercise or protect a right, (v) data processing is obligatory for legitimate interests of the data controller, on the condition that such processing does not harm your fundamental rights and freedoms. 

 Transfer of Your Personal Data 

With the aim of carrying out our activities and fulfilling the purposes stated above, and in line with the principles set out in Articles 8 and 9 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (the “Law”), any personal data you provide to our Company may be transferred, where necessary, to the group companies of Aydem Holding, third parties we collaborate at home or abroad, authorized and contracted public/private legal entities, as well as to our direct/indirect and domestic/foreign subsidiaries, and other third parties including organizations and institutions we receive services from or collaborate with in order to meet other needs of the Company within the scope of its area of activity, on the condition that such transfer is done in line with the relevant legal restrictions and is limited to the purposes stated herein, and such personal data may also be transferred to official bodies and institutions if there is a legal obligation to do so. 

Furthermore, as per Article 9 of the Law, your personal data/sensitive personal data may be transferred to persons and organizations based in foreign countries that have an adequate level of protection as determined only by the Personal Data Protection Board (the “Board”); and for countries that are determined and announced to not have an adequate level of protection, such data may be transferred to persons and organizations for which the data controllers in Turkey and in the relevant foreign country guarantee an adequate level of protection in writing, limited to the situations where permission is obtained from the Board for such transfer. To this end, your express consent is required as per the principles set out in paragraph two of Article 4 of the Law, and your express consent is not required in cases of the situations stated in paragraph two of Article 5 and paragraph three of Article 6 of the Law. 

Your Rights 

According to the legislation on the protection of personal data, you have the right to: 

a) Find out if your personal data has been processed;   

b) Request information on the processing of your personal data if the data has been processed;  

c) Find out the purpose of processing your personal data and if the data has been used for the intended purpose;   

d) Find out the third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred at home or abroad;   

e) Request rectification if your personal data was processed incompletely or incorrectly;   

f) Request deletion or disposal of your personal data according to the conditions set out in the Law;   

g) Request that the third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred be informed about the fact that your personal data that was previously processed incompletely or incorrectly was rectified, or that your personal data was deleted or disposed of;  

h) Object to the results of processing your personal data through automated means if you believe that analyzing your processed data exclusively through automated systems led to a result that is against you;   

i) Request compensation if you suffer any loss/damage due to unlawful processing of your personal data.   

With regards to exercising the rights above, you can send an email to  kvk.aydem@aydemenerji.com.tr or an application letter to Adalet Mah. Hasan Gönüllü Bulvarı No:15/1 Merkezefendi/DENİZLİ. If your application requires an additional fee, you may be charged the fee that is stated in the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.